Fulman v. United States, Civ. A. No. 73-1109-M.
[…] This section provides that the undistributed personal holding company income is the taxable income of the personal holding company adjusted as allowed by law and minus ". . . the dividends paid deduction as defined in section 561." Section 561 provides that the rules provided in Sections 562 and 563 shall be applicable in determining the deduction for dividends paid. Section 562 provides that ". . . the term `dividend' shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, include only dividends described in section 316 . . .." Section 316 provides that if the distributing corporation is a personal holding company during the year in which the distribution is made, ". . . the term `dividend' also means any distribution of property . . . made by the corporation to its shareholders, to the extent of its undistributed personal holding company income . . . for such year."

Id. at 1034.

After considering the contentions and briefs of the parties, the court agrees with, and adopts, the quoted language as relevant to the issue here.