Fulman v. United States, Civ. A. No. 73-1109-M.
[…] Acker, 361 U.S. 87, 80 S.Ct. 144, 4 L.Ed.2d 127 (1959), where the Congressional purpose is explicitly revealed in the legislative history,8 the Treasury Regulation is consistent with that purpose, and there is no statutory language that supports the construction urged by the taxpayer, the court will accord full weight to the regulation. See Commissioner v. Bilder, supra, 369 U.S. at 504, 82 S.Ct. 881.

Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted, and plaintiffs' motion is hereby denied.

1 26 U.S.C. § 316, as pertinent to plaintiffs' contentions, provides:

(a) . . . To the extent that any distribution is, under any provision of this subchapter, treated as a distribution of property to which section 301 applies, such distribution shall be treated as a distribution of property for purposes of this subsection.

2 26 U.S.C. § 301, as pertinent to plaintiffs' contentions, provides:

(d) Basis. — The basis of property received in a distribution to which subsection (a) applies shall be —

(1) Noncorporate distributees. — If the shareholder is not a corporation, the fair market value of such property.