Fund for Animals v. Kempthorne
[…] For example, as the cormorant population has grown over the past several decades, the FWS has received increasing numbers of complaints from fishermen and operators of aquaculture facilities, such as commercial catfish farms, asserting that cormorants are responsible for plundering the same fish that they seek to gather, cultivate, and sell.

When migratory birds cause, or are about to cause, such acts of "depredation,"1 the FWS may, upon application, issue a permit that allows a person to take migratory birds for depredation control purposes. See 50 C.F.R. § 21.41. Applications for such permits must include, inter alia, "(1) A description of the area where depredations are occurring; (2) The nature of the crops or other interests being injured; (3) The extent of such injury; and (4) The particular species of migratory birds committing the injury." Id. Permittees are subject to a variety of conditions, including limitations on the manner in which the birds in question may be killed and the proper methods of disposing of their remains. Id.