FUND v. CIBC WORLD Mkt.S Corp.
[…] (b)).

CIBC's contentions target the provisions in the Enforcement of Judgments Law governing the accrual of interest on a renewed judgment. Under section 685.010, [i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” (§ 685.010, subd. (a).) In turn, the term [p]rincipal amount of the judgment” is defined as “the total amount of the judgment as entered or last renewed,” together with costs added to the judgment, with adjustments for partial satisfaction of the sums in question. (§ 680.300.) Upon an application for renewal of the judgment, the clerk of the court is directed to enter the renewal “show[ing] the amount of the judgment as renewed.” (§ 683.150.) When, as here, the judgment does not require installment payments, “this amount is the amount required to satisfy the judgment on the date of the filing of the application for renewal....” (§ 683.150.) The amount ultimately required to satisfy a money judgment is characterized as “the total amount of the judgment as entered or renewed” with the addition of “interest added to the judgment as it accrues pursuant to Section[ ] 685.010....” (§ 695.210 subd. (b).)