Funderburk v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); Lowe v. State, 267 Ga. 180(1), 476 S.E.2d 583 (1996). Since the trial court entered a judgment of conviction and sentence only on the verdict finding Funderburk guilty of malice murder, any issues concerning the arson and felony murder counts of the indictment are moot and will not be considered. Pickren v. State, 272 Ga. 421(1), 530 S.E.2d 464 (2000).

2. Funderburk's sentence for murder was life imprisonment without possibility of parole, imposed pursuant to a recidivist statute, OCGA § 17-10-7(c),2 which provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state other than a capital felony must, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.

As may be seen from the language of the statute, it does not apply to capital felonies. "In general parlance, malice murder is a capital felony. [Cit.]" Weatherbed v. State, 271 Ga. 736, 738, 524 S.E.2d 452 (1999).