Furlong v. Shalala
[…] (incorporating procedures for judicial review set forth at 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)).

Furlong, 156 F.3d at 388; see 42 C.F.R. § 405.801. The difference in the rights accorded to assignee and non-assigned physicians arises because while Congress, in 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff, stated that "[a]ny individual dissatisfied with any determination" as to the amount of benefits awarded is entitled to the types of review summarized above, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff (b)(1)(C) (emphasis added), the Department, through 42 C.F.R. § 405.801, has determined that "the rights of a beneficiary . . . to appeal the carrier's initial determination are granted also to . . . [a] physician or supplier that furnishes services to a beneficiary and that accepts an assignment from the beneficiary," 42 C.F.R. § 405.801 (b) (1), but does not extend the rights provided by § 1395ff to non-assigned physicians, see Furlong, 156 F.3d at 388. As we observed in our previous opinion, this policy "encourag[es] physicians to accept assignments and allow[s] patients to avoid additional charges and