Furlow v. U.S.
[…] (affecting the abilities of jurors, witnesses, counsel, officials to attend the trial). The trial was postponed, rescheduled and commenced June 17, 1980.

The Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3164, requires that a "detained person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial" shall be brought to trial not more than 90 days after the beginning of detention.