Fusaro v. Davitt
[…] Id. ¶ 30. Fusaro contends that his "voice in Maryland politics may not be selectively silenced simply because he is not a registered voter" in Maryland. Id. ¶ 32.

In Count II, Fusaro claims that E.L. §§ 3-506(a)(1)(ii) and (c) create an unconstitutional restriction on speech because § 3-506(a)(1)(ii) requires that one who obtains the List cannot use it for "any...purpose not related to the electoral process," and E.L. § 3-506(c) provides: "A person who knowingly allows a list of registered voters, under the person's control, to be used for any purpose not related to the electoral process is guilty of a misdemeanor...."2 He claims that the provision prohibits the use of the List for "constitutionally-protected political speech...." Id. ¶ 36. Moreover, he asserts that the content-based restrictions do not survive strict scrutiny.