Futurewise v. Snohomish County
[…] ¶5 Futurewise timely appealed to Division Two, which transferred the matter to us for decision.

II

¶6 Futurewise’s primary contention on appeal is that the Board erred by concluding that the GMA does not require local governments to consider the protection, against GFIAs, of the public health and safety when developing critical area regulations. This is so, Futurewise asserts, because RCW 36.70A.030(10) defines GHAs as "areas that because of their susceptibility to erosion, sliding, earthquake, or other geological events, are not suited to the siting of commercial, residential, or industrial development consistent with public health or safety concerns." According to Futurewise, the Board’s conclusion that the GMA does not require local governments to consider the protection of the public health and safety during the development of critical area regulations improperly writes "consistent with public health or safety concerns" out of the statutory