Futurewise v. Snohomish County
[…] B

¶12 Futurewise contends that several of the County’s updated critical area regulations do not comply with the GMA because they were developed without considering the protection of the public health and safety from critical areas. But Futurewise fails to identify any provision of the GMA that sets forth such a requirement. Instead, Futurewise asserts that by failing to consider the public health and safety when developing critical area regulations, the County ignored the definition of GFIAs set forth in RCW 36.70A.030(10) —which specifies that GHAs are areas "not suited to the siting of commercial, residential, or industrial development consistent with public health or safety concerns." According to Futurewise, this definition requires the County to consider the protection of the public health and safety from GHAs when developing critical area regulations.