G. H. Waterman & Co., Inc. v. Norberg
[…] Initially we note that under § 42-35-16 of the Administrative Procedures Act our review of the Superior Court decision affirming the use-tax assessment is limited to a review of "any questions of law involved." We examine the record to determine whether any competent evidence exists to support the decision of the trial justice and whether his decision is affected by any errors of law. Herald Press, Inc. v Norberg, R.I., 405 A.2d 1171, 1177 (1979); Randall v. Norberg, R.I., 403 A.2d 240, 242 (1979).

General Laws 1956 (1970 Reenactment) § 44-18-20 as amended by P.L.1977, ch. 200, art. 4, § 1, imposes use tax on the "storage, use or other consumption in this state" of a motor vehicle purchased from any retailer or from other than a licensed motor-vehicle dealer. "Storage" is defined in § 44-18-9 as

"any keeping or retention in this state, except for sale in the regular course of business or for subsequent use solely outside this state, of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer."

"Use" is defined in § 44-18-10 as

"the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business."