G. H. Waterman & Co., Inc. v. Norberg
[…] And petitioner's accountant, in a September 30, 1971 letter written to respondent, stated that "the vintage cars did not in any way participate in the principal business activity of the corporation which is selling textile yarns and associated products."

In addition we note that § 44-18-25 of the sales-and-use-tax law creates a statutory presumption in favor of respondent's position respecting petitioner's acquisition of the antique cars. Section 44-18-25 provides in pertinent part:

"It shall be presumed * * * that all tangible personal property sold or in processing or intended for delivery or delivered in this state is sold or delivered for storage, use, or other consumption in this state, until the contrary is established to the satisfaction of the tax administrator. The burden of proving the contrary is upon the person who makes the sale and the purchaser, unless the person who makes the sale takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the purchase was for resale."

The petitioner does not dispute the applicability of this presumption to its purchases, nor does it contend that a resale certificate was issued with respect to any of its purchases.

The petitioner...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Save Bay, Inc. v.