G. H. Waterman & Co., Inc. v. Norberg
[…] We examine the record to determine whether any competent evidence exists to support the decision of the trial justice and whether his decision is affected by any errors of law. Herald Press, Inc. v Norberg, R.I., 405 A.2d 1171, 1177 (1979); Randall v. Norberg, R.I., 403 A.2d 240, 242 (1979).

General Laws 1956 (1970 Reenactment) § 44-18-20 as amended by P.L.1977, ch. 200, art. 4, § 1, imposes use tax on the "storage, use or other consumption in this state" of a motor vehicle purchased from any retailer or from other than a licensed motor-vehicle dealer. "Storage" is defined in § 44-18-9 as

"any keeping or retention in this state, except for sale in the regular course of business or for subsequent use solely outside this state, of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer."

"Use" is defined in § 44-18-10 as

"the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business."

The petitioner's argument that respondent and the trial justice misconceived the nature of the use tax because, arguably, petitioner was not the "ultimate user" of the subject property seems itself to be a misconception of the controlling issue under the statutes cited above.