G. Heileman Brewing Co., Inc. v. City of La Crosse, La Crosse County
[…] Section 73.015(1), Stats., provides that "no person shall contest, in any action or proceeding, any matter reviewable by the (tax appeals) commission unless such person has first availed himself of a hearing before the commission under s. 73.01." The Tax Appeals Commission has exclusive initial jurisdiction for "any matter reviewable by the commission." We must therefore decide whether a claim of exemption under sec. 70.11(27), Stats., is reviewable by the Tax Appeals Commission.

Section 73.01(4)(a), Stats., provides:

Subject to the provisions for judicial review contained in s. 73.015, the (tax appeals) commission shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under sub. (5) and ss. 70.38(4)(a), 70.64, 70.995(8), 71.12, 72.86(4), 76.38(12)(a), 76.39(4)(c), 76.48(6) and 77.59(6)(b)....

Section 70.995, Stats., defines certain real estate and personal property as "manufacturing property," and provides for the assessment of that property by the Department of Revenue.