G.S. v. Holder, No. 09-9526 (10th Cir. 4/15/2010)
[…] A. Jurisdiction

This court's jurisdiction over a petition for review of a removal order is limited to "a final order of removal." 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1). Congress has provided two contingencies by which a removal order can become final—when either (1) the Board affirms an order determining that an alien is removable or (2) upon "the expiration of the period in which the alien is permitted to seek review of such order by the Board," whichever is earlier. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(47)(B). Both contingencies depend upon the availability of BIA review, but a FARO is not appealable to the BIA—review lies only with the courts of appeals. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(3) ("The Attorney General may not execute [a FARO] until 14 calendar days have passed from the date that such order was issued, unless waived by the alien, in order that the alien has an opportunity to apply for judicial review under section 1252 of this title."); id. § 1252(a)(1), (a)(5) (final orders of removal are appealable to courts of appeals). Because there is no opportunity for BIA review, neither of the contingencies in § 1101(a)(47)(B) can occur.