E.G. v. A.G.(In re B.C.)
[…] In October 2009, according to the grandparents, there had been an incident in which the mother “was physical[ly] and verbally abusive to all family members” in the child's presence. That was when they sought a restraining order, which was denied for procedural reasons.

The grandparents and the Department (respondents) argued that the motion was untimely under Family Code section 9102, which provides:

(a) An action or proceeding of any kind to vacate, set aside, or otherwise nullify an order of adoption on any ground, except fraud, shall be commenced within one year after entry of the order.

(b) An action or proceeding of any kind to vacate, set aside, or nullify an order of adoption, based on fraud, shall be commenced within three years after entry of the order.”

In response, the mother argued that Family Code section 9102 did not apply to a proceeding based on extrinsic fraud and/or lack of due process.

The trial court ruled that the motion was time-barred under Family Code section 9102.

I