E.G. v. A.G.(In re B.C.)
[…] ( Id. at p. 1232, 113 Cal.Rptr.3d 147.)

Under Gorham, the meaning of Family Code section 9102 is not necessarily plain. We therefore look to its legislative history. As originally enacted in 1992, it provided:

(a) An action or proceeding of any kind to vacate, set aside, or otherwise nullify an order of adoption on the ground of any defect or irregularity of procedure in the adoption proceeding shall be commenced within three years after entry of the order.

(b) An action or proceeding of any kind to vacate, set aside, or otherwise nullify an order of adoption on any ground other than a defect or irregularity of procedure shall be commenced within five years after entry of the order.” (Former Fam.Code, § 9102, Stats.1992, ch. 162, § 10, p. 711.)

It was substantively identical to its immediate...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
1 books & journal articles
  • Luke, I Am Your Adoptive Father: Adult Adoptions and Inheritance - Contracting With Your "parents"