Ga. Insurers Insolvency Pool v. Carpet Cycle
[…] Ayers,323 Ga. App. 172, 174, 746 S.E.2d 744(2013)(citation and punctuation omitted).
The Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool and the Pool Act
349 Ga. App. 238, 241 (1), 825 S.E.2d 606(2019)(citations and punctuation omitted).Further, the Pool is a "guarantor of last resort, providing benefits only when there is no other insurance available."Id. at 246(1)(b), 825 S.E.2d 606.
Significantly, the Pool Act includes an exhaustion provision requiring a claimant to exhaust certain sources of insurance coverage before seeking payment of his or her claim from the Pool.OCGA § 33-36-14 (a).This subsection provides in relevant part:
[A]ny person having a claim against a policy or an insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer, which claim is a covered claim and is also a claim within the coverage of any policy issued by a solvent insurer, shall be required to exhaust first his or her rights under such policy issued by the solvent insurer.The policy of the solvent insurer shall be treated as primary coverage and the policy of the insolvent insurer shall be treated as secondary coverage and his or her rights to recover such claim under this chapter shall be reduced by any amounts received from the solvent insurers.
OCGA § 33-36-14 (a).The Pool Act also authorizes the Pool to seek reimbursement from solvent insurers to offset amounts the Pool paid to a claimant.OCGA § 33-36-14 (b).