Gabel v. Hughes Air Corp.
[…] Jurisdiction of plaintiffs' claim for relief in this case against Air West is based upon the Federal Question Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331:

"(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions wherein the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."

the Regulation of Commerce Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1337:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies."

and Diversity of Jurisdiction Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1332.