Gabriel Inv. Grp., Inc. v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n (In re Gabriel Inv. Grp., Inc.)
[…] Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409.

II. BACKGROUND .

Chapter 22 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code governs the issuance of package store permits, or "P Permits," which are required to purchase liquor from wholesalers and to sell liquor in unbroken original containers for off-premises consumption. See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 22.01. Section 22.16 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code prohibits a public corporation from directly or indirectly holding a P Permit. See id. § 22.16(a). Specifically, the statute states:

A package store permit may not be owned or held by a public corporation, or by any entity which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled, in whole or in part, by a public corporation, or by any entity which would hold the package store permit for the benefit of a public corporation.

Id. For purposes of section 22.16, a "public corporation" is defined as either "any corporation or other legal entity whose shares or other evidence of ownership are listed on a public stock exchange" or "any corporation or other legal entity in which more than 35 persons hold an ownership interest in the entity." Id. § 22.16(b). GIG falls within this definition of a public corporation.

Despite its general prohibition on public corporations owning or holding P Permits, section 22.16 does provide a "grandfather" clause exempting certain public corporations from the public-corporation prohibition. Section 22.16(f) provides:

This section shall not apply to a corporation:
(1) which was a public corporation as defined by this section on April 28, 1995; and
(2) which holds a package store permit on April 28, 1995, or which has an application pending for a package store permit on April 28, 1995; and
(3) which has provided to the commission on or before December 31, 1995, a sworn affidavit stating that such corporation satisfies the requirements of Subdivisions (1) and (2).

Id. § 22.16(f). Neither party disputes that GIG qualifies for this exemption.

GIG's confirmed plan of reorganization implemented a "divisive merger" whereby GIG separated into two distinct entities: