Gabriel Inv. Grp. v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n, 22-0062
[…] (3) the business of any of the permits or licenses listed in Subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.
Id. § 22.06.
In 1995, the Legislature added the following restriction regarding public corporations:
A package store permit may not be owned or held by a public corporation, or by any entity which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled, in whole or in part, by a public corporation, or by any entity which would hold the package store permit for the benefit of a public corporation.
Id. § 22.16(a). The statute defines "public corporation" as: "(1) any corporation or other legal entity whose shares or other evidence of ownership are listed on a public stock exchange; or (2) any corporation or other legal entity in which more than 35 persons hold an ownership interest in the entity." Id. § 22.16(b).[2]
The prohibition on public-corporation involvement with package store permits never covered all public corporations. Instead, it contained two exemptions. First, "[t]his section shall not apply to a package store located in a hotel." Id. § 22.16(d). Second, the exemption at issue here provides:
(f) This section shall not apply to a corporation:
(1)which was a public corporation as defined by this section on April 28, 1995; and
(2)which holds a package store permit on April 28, 1995, or which has an application pending for a package store permit on April 28, 1995; and
(3) which has provided to the commission on or before December 31, 1995, a sworn affidavit stating
that such corporation satisfies the requirements of Subdivisions (1) and (2).
Id. § 22.16(f).
Gabriel Investment Group, Inc. (GIG) sells liquor at 45 stores in Texas under the trade names "Gabriel's" and "Don's & Ben's Liquor." See 24 F.4th at 504; 630 B.R. 216, 217 (W.D. Tex. 2021).