Gabriel v. Pritchard
[…] Fenoff v. Fenoff, 154 Vt. 450, 452, 578 A.2d 119, 120 (1990); see also Lane v. Schenck, 158 Vt. 489, 499, 614 A.2d 786, 791 (1992) ("In contrast to custody cases ... visitation cases involve only the question of the maintenance of associational ties.") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). On the other hand, "the suspension or rescission of a noncustodial parent's visitation rights is a grave matter and one not to be entered into lightly." Gates, 168 Vt. at 74, 716 A.2d at 801; see also 15 V.S.A. § 650 (declaring public policy that children be afforded maximum contact with both parents unless "direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child ... is likely to result from such contact"). When a court seeks to suspend indefinitely a parent's right to visitation, due process requires that the court find that it is in the child's best interest by clear and convincing evidence. Mullin v. Phelps, 162 Vt. 250, 267, 647 A.2d 714, 724 (1994).