Gaby v. State
[…] This would have given the trial court the opportunity to rule on the issue before the case was brought to trial. See GKC Ind. Theatres, Inc. v. Elk Retail Invs., LLC., 764 N.E.2d 647, 651 (Ind.Ct.App.2002) (noting that the waiver rule protects the integrity of the trial court because it cannot be found to have erred as to an issue that it never had an opportunity to consider). Again, however, even if we were to conclude that Gaby did not waive his appellate argument, he would not prevail on the merits.

The contents of a charging information are governed by Indiana Code section 35–34–1–2 (2004 & Supp.2005), which provides in relevant part:

(a) The indictment or information shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:

* * *

(5) stating the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that offense;

(6) stating the time of the offense as definitely as can be done if time is of the essence of the offense[.]

As explained in Garner v. State, 754 N.E.2d 984, 990 (Ind.Ct.App.2001), summarily aff'd in relevant part, 777 N.E.2d 721 (Ind.2002), [a]n information that enables ‘the accused, the court, and the jury to determine...

To continue reading

Request your trial
52 cases
  • Strack v. State