Gade v. Chittenden Solid Waste Dist.
[…] ¶ 11. We preface our discussion of the two HTA provisions at issue by noting the explicit legislative sanction for the type of contract entered into by the Town and CSWD. This situation differs significantly from the one presented in MMWEC. See id. at 75, 558 A.2d at 218 (finding no explicit statutory authority for the type of electric power contract at issue). The Legislature has authorized municipalities to enter into contracts with a waste disposal district for the siting and management of landfills. 24 V.S.A. § 2202a(b) (providing that "[m]unicipalities may satisfy the requirements of the state solid waste management plan ... through agreement between any other unit of government or any operator having a permit from the secretary"); 10 V.S.A. § 6603(3) (granting the Secretary of the Agency of Natural Resources the power to "[e]ncourage local units of government to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • City of Montpelier v. Barnett
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 11 May 2012