Gaetzi v. Carling Brewing Company
[…] Accordingly it appears, and I so find, that plaintiff first sustained the damage alleged on November 7, 1955. It follows that the cause of action asserted in Count 1 of the amended complaint accrued on that date.

Applicability of Federal Four-Year Statute of Limitations

15 U.S.C. § 15b, 15 U.S.C.A. § 15b provides as follows:

"Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued. No cause of action barred under existing law on the effective date of this section and sections 15a and 16 of this title shall be revived by said sections."

This federal statute of limitations for private antitrust suits was enacted on July 7, 1955, to take effect six months thereafter, viz., on January 7, 1956.