Gafur v. Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital
[…] ORS 653.010(10). The word "employment" is not defined in the statutes, but the word "employ" means "to suffer or permit to work" (excluding voluntary or donated services). ORS 653.010(2). Under ORS 653.055, then, the extent to which an employee is "entitled" to wages depends on whether and for how long he or she was suffered or permitted to "work."

The inclusion of the reference to ORS 653.261 in section (1) of ORS 653.055 in connection with the phrase "the wages to which an employee is entitled" suggests that the legislature intended ORS 653.261 to confer on employees some kind of an entitlement to wages. ORS 653.261 provides:

"(1) The Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may adopt rules prescribing such minimum conditions of employment, excluding minimum wages, in any occupation as may be necessary for the preservation of the health of employees. The rules may include, but are not limited to, minimum meal periods and rest periods, and maximum hours of work, but not less than eight hours per day or 40 hours per week; however, after 40 hours of work in one week overtime may be paid, but in no case at a rate higher than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay of the employees when computed without benefit of commissions, overrides, spiffs and similar benefits.