Gafur v. Legacy Good Samaritan Hospital
[…] Plaintiffs argued, further, that, because compensation for work provided is "wages," as that word is defined in ORS 653.010(10), defendants necessarily paid plaintiffs less wages than they were owed. The Court of Appeals agreed, and reversed the contrary ruling of the trial court.

We turn first to an examination of the relevant statutes. As noted, this is a wage claim under ORS 653.055. That statute authorizes an employee who is not paid all the wages to which he is entitled to bring an action to recover those unpaid wages, plus penalties:

"(1) An employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under ORS 653.010 to 653.261 is liable to the employee affected:

"(a) For the full amount of the wages, less the amount actually paid to the employee by the employer; and

"(b) For civil penalties provided in ORS 652.150."

"Wages" are defined elsewhere in the statutes as "compensation due to an employee by reason of employment." ORS 653.010(10).