Gage v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] The first of these steps alleged by plaintiffs to constitute AEC "duties" has been recognized by the AEC in the promulgation of an amendment to its regulations, 10 C.F.R. § 50.10 (March, 1972). Thus, since the AEC will consider environmental factors prior to granting Edison a construction license, the focal point of the relief requested is narrowed to consideration of land use prior to steps (2) and (3) listed above.

The applicable portions of NEPA include 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a), which enunciates a federal governmental policy that

". . . all practicable means and measures, including financial and technical assistance, shall be used in a manner calculated to foster and promote the general welfare, to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans."

Further, the Act directs at § 4332 that

". . . to the fullest extent possible: . . . (2) all agencies of the Federal Government shall— . . .