Gagne v. Vaccaro, No. 30427.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Russo Roofing, Inc. v. Rottman, 86 Conn.App. 767, 775, 863 A.2d 713 (2005).1

Connecticut case law follows the general rule, frequently referred to as the "American Rule," that attorney's fees are not allowed to the prevailing party as an element of damages unless such recovery is allowed by statute or contract. Marsh, Day & Calhoun v. Solomon, 204 Conn. 639, 652-53, 529 A.2d 702 (1987). Section 52-249(a) provides in relevant part: "The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact...." Section 52-249(a) has been construed as "succinctly and unambiguously" providing "for the allowance of attorney's fees in actions for foreclosure of mortgages or liens." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Original Grasso Construction Co. v.