Gagne v. Vaccaro, 18937.
[…] See Gagne v. Vaccaro, supra, 133 Conn.App. at 433 n. 2, 35 A.3d 380. The plaintiff argued that, pursuant to Practice Book § 1–22, the defendant had waived his right to seek the disqualification of Judge DeMayo because the defendant filed his motion to disqualify less than ten days before the March 23, 2010 hearing and did not show good cause for the delay.

The Appellate Court agreed with the defendant that § 51–183c required Judge DeMayo to recuse himself. Id., at 436, 439, 35 A.3d 380. The Appellate Court reasoned that the language of § 51–183c is “clear and unambiguous” and “explicitly prohibits a judge who tries a case that is thereafter reversed to try the case on remand.” Id., at 437, 35 A.3d 380. The Appellate Court concluded that § 51–183c applied and, therefore, that Judge DeMayo should not have presided over the March 23, 2010 hearing regarding the reasonableness of attorney's fees.