Gaines v. Florida Parole Commission
[…] Mendiola, 919 So.2d 471 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005).

This court stated the principle in somewhat different terms in Sutton v. Department of Corrections, 531 So.2d 1009 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988), recognizing that "when a prisoner is released from prison by mistake, his sentence continues to run in the absence of some fault on his part." See also Drumwright v. State, 572 So.2d 1029, 1031 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991) (citing Pearlman for the proposition that "the sentence of a prisoner who is discharged without contributing fault continues to run while he is at liberty."). In terms of statutory law, section 944.405(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part that if it is determined that an offender was released in error, DOC may issue a warrant "for retaking the offender into custody until he or she has served the remainder of the sentence or combined sentences," but the statute is silent with respect to the question of credit for time spent at liberty.1