Gale v. General Motors
[…] On September 5, 2003, Plaintiff was served with the State Treasurer's Summons and Complaint and the Cheboygan County Circuit Court's Order to Show Cause. A hearing was held in this matter on October 20, 2003. Plaintiff did not respond to or oppose the State Treasurer's action, nor did he appear at the hearing or send a written answer to the State Treasurer's Complaint.5

On October 20, 2003, the Cheboygan County Circuit Court awarded 90% of Plaintiffs pension to the State of Michigan as partial reimbursement of his cost of incarceration. Pursuant to § 800.404(3) of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the state court may order any person, corporation, or entity having custody of a prisoner's assets to "appropriate and apply the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the state." But this specific provision of SCFRA is not applicable where, as in the present case, a prisoner's assets are held by a private pension plan.