Galima v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] Defendants seek dismissal of all claims.

DISCUSSION
I. Chapter 667, Part I and Part II

All of Plaintiffs' claims are premised upon the theory that Defendants' use of Chapter 667, Part I to foreclose upon the AOAO's lien on the Unit was improper because they were required to follow Chapter 667, Part II. This Court will therefore address this issue first.

The Second Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants gave notice of the public sale of the Unit pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-146 and Chapter 667, Part I. [Second Amended Complaint at ¶ 18.] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-22 states,4 in pertinent part:

Sections 514B-4, 514B-5, 514B-35, 514B-41(c), 514B-46, 514B-72, and part VI,5 and section 514B-3 to the extent definitions are necessary in construing any of those provisions, and all amendments thereto, apply to all condominiums created in this State before July 1, 2006; provided that those sections:
(1) Shall apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after July 1, 2006; and
(2) Shall not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, condominium map, or other constituent documents of those condominiums if to do so would invalidate the reserved rights of a developer or be an unreasonableimpairment of contract.