Galima v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] The version of § 514B-146(a) in effect at the time of the foreclosure of Plaintiffs' Unit stated, in pertinent part:

All sums assessed by the association but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any unit shall constitute a lien on the unit with priority over all other liens . . .
The lien of the association may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667, by the managing agent or board, acting on behalf of the association, in like manner as a mortgage of real property. . . .

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-146(a) (2010).6

During the relevant time period, Chapter 667, Part I contained the following provisions relevant to the instant case:Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-1 (2010) stated: "The circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury, and shall render judgment for the amount awarded, and the foreclosure of the mortgage. Execution may be issued on the judgment, as ordered by the court."

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-5 (2010) stated, in pertinent part:

(a) When a power of sale
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.