Galin v. Hamada, 15-CV-6992 (JMF)
[…] (See id. ¶¶ 73-80).
Defendant now moves, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint. Defendant's principal argument is that any interest Plaintiff had in the painting was extinguished pursuant to the "entruster provision" of the Uniform Commercial Code, see N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-403, when Ramus sold the painting to Coe-Kerr in 1989. (Mem. Law Supp. Def.'s Mot. Dismiss (Docket No. 10) ("Def.'s Mem.") 9-14). That provision states that "[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-403(2); see also id. § 2-403(3) ( ). The purpose of the entruster provision is "to 'enhance the reliability of commercial sales by merchants . . . by shifting the risk of resale to one who leaves his property with [a] merchant.'" Overton v. Art Fin.