Gall v. Brashier
[…] Rule 8(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A. following section 723c, provides that "in pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively * * * statute of frauds. * * *" However, since the contention that the statute of frauds must be affirmatively pleaded was neither raised here nor below, and since the essential facts seem to appear affirmatively on the face of the complaint, we shall undertake to determine whether the lease and the telegrams met the requirements of 15 O. S.A. § 136, which reads as follows:
"The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his agent:
* * * * * *
The placing of the lease in the hands of Hurwitz for delivery to the Tradesmens National Bank of Oklahoma City did not constitute a delivery of the lease.