Gall v. U.S.
[…] See United States v. Streebing, 987 F.2d 368, 373-374 (6th Cir.1993); United States v. Jewett, 978 F.2d 248, 250-251 (6th Cir.1992). The district court, in the instant case, ruled Hughey inapplicable to its order because the restitution was imposed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3583(d) and U.S.S.G. Sec. 5E1.1(a) as a special condition of supervised release and not pursuant to the VWPA.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3583(d) permits a sentencing court to order "... as a further condition of supervised release, ... any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20), and any other condition it considers to be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3563(b)(3) permits a sentencing court to order a defendant specifically to "... make restitution to a victim of the offense under sections 3663 and 3664 (but not subject to the limits of Sec. 3663(a)) ..." as a special condition of probation.