Gallaher v. Hasbrouk
[…] ¶ 2 Gallaher resides in Nauvoo, Illinois, a small community west-southwest of Chicago on the banks of the Mississippi River, across from the state of Iowa. Gallaher contends she currently holds “Emergency Medical Technician–Paramedic” or “EMT–P” licenses in the states of Illinois (210 ILCS 50/3.100, 3.50(c) (West 2012)), Iowa, and Missouri, although the Department counters that her Missouri EMT–P license expired on September 30, 2009. In any event, the credential at issue is Gallaher's Illinois license as an “EMS Lead Instructor” (210 ILCS 50/3.65 (West 2010)).1
¶ 3 Section 3.65 of the EMS Act is entitled “EMS Lead Instructor” and consists of two parts. The first part, subsection (a), defines “EMS Lead Instructor” as “a person who has successfully completed a course of education as prescribed by the Department, and who is currently approved by the Department to coordinate or teach education, training and continuing education courses, in accordance with standards prescribed by this Act and rules adopted by the Department pursuant to this Act.” 210 ILCS 50/3.65(a) (West 2010).
¶ 4 The second part, subsection (b), specifies that the Department has “the authority and responsibility” to take certain actions with regard to EMS Lead Instructors.