Gallaher v. Hasbrouk
[…] Adm.Code 515.500(d) (2003); 210 ILCS 50/3.50(d)(8), 3.65(b)(7)(A) (West 1996). In March of 2008, Gallaher denied the Department's allegations, refiled her plan of correction, and requested an administrative hearing. It was in these administrative proceedings that Gallaher first argued that prior to initiating a license suspension hearing pursuant to section 3.65 of the EMS Act, the Department had to follow the protocol set out in section 3.130 of the EMS Act. 210 ILCS 50/3.65, 3.130 (West 1996). The version of section 3.130 that was then in effect was simply entitled “Violations; Plans of Correction” and stated as follows.
“Except for emergency suspension orders, or actions initiated pursuant to Section 3.90(b)(10) of this Act [which concerns hospitals known as trauma centers], prior to initiating an action for suspension, revocation, denial, nonrenewal, or imposition of a fine pursuant to this Act, the Department shall:
(a) Issue a Notice of Violation which specifies the Department's allegations of noncompliance and requests a plan of correction to be submitted within 10 days after receipt of the Notice of Violation;
(b) Review and approve or reject the plan of correction. If the Department rejects the plan of correction, it shall send notice of the rejection and the reason for the rejection. The party shall have 10 days after receipt of the notice of rejection in which to submit a modified plan;
(c) Impose a plan of correction if a modified plan is not submitted in a timely manner or if the modified plan is rejected by the Department;
(d) Issue a Notice of Intent to fine, suspend, revoke, nonrenew or deny if the party has failed to comply with the imposed plan of correction, and provide the party with an opportunity to request an administrative hearing. The Notice of Intent shall be effected by certified mail or by personal service, shall set forth the particular reasons for the proposed action, and shall provide the party with 15 days in which to request a hearing.” 210 ILCS 50/3.130 (West 1996).