Gallant v. City of Fitchburg
[…] Section 7 provides that "[a]ny person ... notified [pursuant to Section 6] shall be allowed until twelve o'clock noon of the day following the service of the notice in which to begin to remove such structure or make it safe, or to make it secure, and he shall employ sufficient labor speedily to make it safe or remove it or to make it secure." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 7; see 780 C.M.R. 121.3. To comply with Section 7, the owner must then notify thebuilding commissioner of the method used to make the building safe and secure. 780 C.M.R. 121.7.

If an owner refuses or neglects to comply with Section 7, Section 8 requires that "a careful survey of the premises shall be made by a board consisting in a city of the city engineer, the head of the fire department, ... and one disinterested person." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 8; see 780 C.M.R. 121.4. After the survey is made, "[a] written report of such survey shall be made, and a copy thereof served" on the owner. Mass. Gen.