Gallant v. City of Fitchburg
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 7; see 780 C.M.R. 121.3. To comply with Section 7, the owner must then notify thebuilding commissioner of the method used to make the building safe and secure. 780 C.M.R. 121.7.

If an owner refuses or neglects to comply with Section 7, Section 8 requires that "a careful survey of the premises shall be made by a board consisting in a city of the city engineer, the head of the fire department, ... and one disinterested person." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 8; see 780 C.M.R. 121.4. After the survey is made, "[a] written report of such survey shall be made, and a copy thereof served" on the owner. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 143, § 8. Under Section 9, if the survey report "declares such structure to be dangerous or to be unused, uninhabited or abandoned, and open to the weather," and if the owner fails to make the building safe and secure, the building commissioner "shall cause it to be made safe or taken down or to be made secure." Id. § 9; see 780 C.M.R. 121.5.

Section 10 provides a remedy for a property owner aggrieved by an order to remove a dangerous structure or to make it safe. Mass Gen.