Gallara v. Koskovich
[…] A. Yeah.

* * *

Q. So then you came up with this idea after you stole the guns?

A. Yeah. I figured a .45, you know, wooo ... that's a powerful gun. I'm gonna' keep this one.

At the time of the burglary and theft, Adventure Sport was a retail sporting goods store licensed by the State of New Jersey to engage in the sale of firearms and ammunition to the general public. The Legislature has authorized the Superintendent of State Police to promulgate appropriate security requirements for commercial sellers of firearms to ensure that their weapons are secure from theft and subsequent misuse. N.J.S.A. 2C:58-2 provides in pertinent part:

No retail dealer of firearms ... shall sell or expose for sale, or possess with the intent of selling, any firearm unless licensed to do so as hereinafter provided. The superintendent [of State Police] shall prescribe standards and qualifications for retail dealers of firearms and their employees for the protection of the public safety, health and welfare.

Prior to maintaining an inventory of firearms, Adventure Sport was required to submit a security system plan to the Superintendent of State Police (Superintendent) for approval.