Gallegos v. Malco Enterprises of Nev. Inc.
[…] To help us determine whether a right of action is “property ... not exempt from execution,”we turn to NRS 21.080(1).That statute provides that: [a]ll goods, chattels, money and other property, real and personal, of the judgment debtor, or any interest therein of the judgment debtor not exempt by law, and all property and rights of property seized and held under attachment in the action, are liable to execution.”NRS 21.080(1).NRS 10.045 further defines [p]ersonal property” as including “money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidences of debt.”(Emphasis added.)See alsoNRS 10.010(providing that the definition used in NRS 10.045 applies to the entire statutory title, including NRS 21.080).A “thing in