Galvan v. Fed. Prison Indus.
[…] See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. 2199(a) ("The [Overseas Private Investment] Corporation shall have its principal office in the District of Columbia.");12 U.S.C. 4703(a)(1) ("The offices of the [Community Development Financial Institutions] Fund shall be in Washington, D.C."). Or Congress may have intended to locate FPI in the District specifically for purposes of venue, as it has for other government corporations. See 22 U.S.C. 2199(a) (Overseas Private Investment Corp. deemed to be a resident of the District of Columbia "for purposes of venue in civil actions");22 U.S.C. 3611(b) (Panama Canal Commission "is an inhabitant and resident of the District of Columbia"); cf. 7 U.S.C. 1506(d) ("Any suit against the [Federal Crop Insurance] Corporation shall be brought in the District of Columbia, or in the district wherein the plaintiff resides.").