Galvan v. Fed. Prison Indus.
[…] Thus, any judgment in Galvan's favor would require FPI to pay damages directly from the public treasury. See generally Sprouse v. FPI, 480 F.2d 1, 3 (5th Cir. 1973) ("[T]hough the prisoners vehemently deny it, 'the conclusion is inescapable that the suit is essentially one designed to reach money which the government owns.' " (quoting Mine Safety Appliances Co. v. Forrestal, 326 U.S. 371, 375, (1945))).

Pointing to 18 U.S.C. 4126(b), which says that "[a]ll valid claims and obligations payable out of said fund [the FPI fund at Treasury] shall be assumed by the corporation," Galvan characterizes the corporation as "self-sufficient." This is quite immaterial.