Galvan v. Fed. Prison Indus.
[…] See Meyer, 510 U.S. at 480; FHA v. Burr, 309 U.S. 242, 245 (1940).

On the surface (later we look below the surface) 4121 seems capable of the meaning Galvan proposes. But there are alternative meanings that seem plausible--namely readings of 4121 as intended to establish a different kind of link with the District of Columbia. Thus Congress may have intended to specify that the headquarters of FPI should be in the District (as it in fact is, see Federal Prison Industries 1996 Annual Report 82). Congress has so provided, more specifically to be sure, in other statutes. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. 2199(a) ("The [Overseas Private Investment] Corporation shall have its principal office in the District of Columbia.");12 U.S.C. 4703(a)(1) ("The offices of the [Community Development Financial Institutions] Fund shall be in Washington, D.C."). Or Congress may have intended to locate FPI in the District specifically for purposes of venue, as it has for other government corporations.