Galvin v. EMC Mortg. Corp.
[…] III. Analysis

As mentioned at the outset, the Galvins' primary theory of relief in this action is that none of the defendants is entitled to exercise the power of sale included in the mortgage under N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 479:25. That provision permits “the mortgagee or his assignee” to “give such notices and do all such acts as are authorized or required by the power.” The statute does not define the term “mortgagee,” and, as discussed, the Galvins take the position that it means “the entity that ... owns and holds both the borrower's note and mortgage interests.” First Am.