Gambino v. Morris, 96-5299
[…] II.

Our role in reviewing decisions by the Parole Commission on application for a writ of habeas corpus is limited. The appropriate standard of review of the Commission's findings of fact "is not whether the [Commission's decision] is supported by the preponderance of the evidence, or even by substantial evidence; the inquiry is only whether there is a rational basis in the record for the [Commission's] conclusions embodied in its statement of reasons." Zannino v. Arnold, 531 F.2d 687, 691 (3d Cir.1976). See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.18 ("The granting of parole to an eligible prisoner rests in the discretion of the United States Parole Commission."). Moreover, we must ensure that the Commission "has followed criteria appropriate, rational and consistent" with its enabling statutes and that its "decision is not arbitrary and capricious, nor based on impermissible considerations." Id. at 690.