Gamble v. Connolly
[…] David CONNOLLY and Connolly Properties, Inc., Defendants.
CourtSuperior Court of New Jersey

Evans C. Anyanwu, Newark, for plaintiff.

Anne P. Ward, Newark, for defendants.

PETER V. RYAN, J.S.C.

This matter comes before the court by a complaint filed by the plaintiff, James Gamble ("Gamble") demanding payment of double the security deposit, full cost for this action, and reasonable attorney's fees pursuant to N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1. The defendants, David Connolly and Connolly Properties ("Connolly"), have responded by denying the allegations in an answer and counterclaim.1 N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 reads in relevant part:

Within thirty days after the termination of the tenant's lease or licensee's agreement, the owner or lessee shall return by personal delivery, registered or certified mail the sum so deposited plus the tenant's portion of the interest or earnings accumulated thereon. . . . In any action by a tenant, licensee, executor, administrator or surviving spouse, or other person acting on behalf of a tenant, licensee, executor, administrator or surviving souse,