Ganheart v. Lujan
[…] While the Court rejects the government's first argument, the Court agrees with the government's second.

A.

It is now well established that 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 provides the sole and exclusive remedy to a federal employee for claims of racial and sexual job discrimination.3 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), governing the timeliness of civil actions, reads in pertinent part:

Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department ... or by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department ... on a complaint of discrimination based on race, color or sex ..., an employee ..., if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, ... may file a civil action ..., in which civil action the head of the department ... shall be the defendant.

The Fifth Circuit has consistently held that this 30-day filing limitation is jurisdictional and thus (unlike private discrimination cases under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1)) is not subject to equitable tolling.4