Ganske v. Spahn & Rose Lumber Co., 96-865
[…] Ganske's legal hurdle, of course, is the exclusivity of workers' compensation.Iowa Code section 85.20 provides:

The rights and remedies provided in this chapter [workers' compensation], chapter 85A[occupational disease] or chapter 85B[hearing loss] for an employee on account of injury [or] occupational disease ... for which benefits under this chapter, chapter 85A or chapter 85B are recoverable, shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of such employee, the employee's personal or legal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury [or] occupational disease ... against:

1. the employee's employer....