Ganske v. Spahn & Rose Lumber Co., No. 96-865
[…] The employers concede, for purposes of this appeal, that Ganske's disease arose out of and in the course of his employment.

Page 814

The defendants filed motions, variously referred to as motions to dismiss and motions for summary judgment, all alleging the same defense: as a matter of law, Ganske's common-law claims for work-related disease are preempted by the workers' compensation and occupational disease statutes found in Iowa Code chapters 85 and 85A.

II. The Law.

Iowa Code section 85A.12 states:

An employer shall not be liable for any compensation for an occupational disease unless such disease shall be due to the nature of an employment in which the hazards of such disease actually exist, and which hazards are characteristic thereof and peculiar to the trade, occupation, process, or employment, and such disease actually arises out of the employment, and unless disablement or death results within three years in case of pneumoconiosis, or within one year in case of any other occupational disease, after the last injurious exposure to such disease in such employment....

It is undisputed that Ganske's mesothelioma did not develop within either the one-year or three-year period provided by this section. He stopped working in those environments in 1985 and was not diagnosed with mesothelioma until 1994, so it appears that this suit is barred.