Ganske v. Spahn & Rose Lumber Co., No. 96-865
[…] He stopped working in those environments in 1985 and was not diagnosed with mesothelioma until 1994, so it appears that this suit is barred. Ganske argues, however, that, because his workers' compensation recovery is precluded by the time requirements of section 85A.12, his common-law right to recovery should remain intact--the quid pro quo for his loss of workers' compensation.

Ganske's legal hurdle, of course, is the exclusivity of workers' compensation. Iowa Code section 85.20 provides:

The rights and remedies provided in this chapter [workers' compensation], chapter 85A [occupational disease] or chapter 85B [hearing loss] for an employee on account of injury [or] occupational disease ... for which benefits under this chapter, chapter 85A or chapter 85B are recoverable, shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of such employee, the employee's personal or legal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury [or] occupational disease ... against:

1. the employee's employer....

(Emphasis added.) The parties apparently agree that mesothelioma is an occupational disease that normally would be compensable under the workers' compensation laws. The issue...

To continue reading

Request your trial