Ganz v. Lynch, Case No. 15-cv-03214-JST
[…] See also 8 C.F.R. § 336.1 (requiring USCIS, if it has decided to deny an application, to "serve a written notice of denial upon an applicant for naturalization no later than 120 days after the date of the applicant's first examination on the application."). The district court then has jurisdiction over the application and may "either determine the matter or remand the matter, with appropriate instructions, to the Service to determine the matter." 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b).

Plaintiff alleges that March 21, 2015 marked the end of the 120-day period.