Ganz v. Lynch, Case No. 15-cv-03214-JST
[…] Id. at 707 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

B. Plaintiff Is Not Entitled to Equitable Estoppel

Plaintiff does not, and cannot, assert that USCIS is directly prohibited by law from continuing to investigate her application after the 120-day period has elapsed. 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) refers only to the date on which the USCIS "make[s] a determination" on her application, not the date on which it completes its investigation. See also 8 C.F.R. § 336.1(a) (requiring USCIS to "serve a written notice of denial upon an applicant for naturalization no later than 120 days after the date of the applicant's first examination" (emphasis added)); cf. U.S. v.