O'Gara v. Kaufman
[…] A motion to dismiss for the reason that "the pleading shows that the action has not been commenced within the time limited by statute,"ORCP 21A(9), is limited to what appears on the face of the pleading.ORCP 21A.Accordingly, in considering the motions to dismiss, we look, not to the superseded original complaint, but only to the facts alleged in the amended complaint, and we assume that the well pleaded allegations are true.

ORS 12.110(4) provides, in part:

"An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant