Garay, Matter of
[…] Garay was required to pay the fine and serve three years probation. In addition, the State Board of Medical Examiners revoked his medical license.

The Appellate Division affirmed the conviction in 1978, and we denied certification, 77 N.J. 484, 391 A.2d 499 (1978).

After Garay's conviction, the State Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (Division) began proceedings to recover the civil penalties provided by the 1976 amendments. Prior to those amendments, the only civil remedy available was recovery of the overpayment. The amendments added N.J.S.A. 30:4D-17(e), 3 which provides:

Any person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity who violates the provisions of any of the foregoing subsections of this section shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be liable to civil penalties of (1) payment of interest on the amount of the excess benefits or payments at the maximum legal rate in effect on the date the payment was made to said person, firm, corporation, partnership or other legal entity for the period from the date upon which payment was made to the date upon which repayment is made to the State, (2) payment of an amount not to exceed three-fold the amount of such excess benefits or payments, and (3) payment in the sum of $2,000.00 for each excessive claim for assistance, benefits or payments.

The Division demanded that Garay pay $121,603.41 in civil penalties, including (1) the excess payment of $1,290.20; 4 (2) $442.61 in interest on the overpayment to June 15, 1977; (3) $3,870.60 in treble damages; and (4) $2,000 per claim ($116,000). Garay requested a hearing to determine his civil liability.

The Director of the Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (Director) decided the case on stipulated facts. He found that Garay owed the entire $121,603.41 plus interest. The Director noted that L.1976, c. 89, § 3 stated that the civil penalty provisions "shall apply to all pending and subsequent judicial and administrative proceedings."