Garcia-Cabrera v. Cohen
[…] II. The MSPB Appeal

As noted above, probationary employees in the federal civil service are given limited procedural rights. Generally, an employee serving a probationary period is not an "employee" under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A) (defining "employee" as an "individual in the competitive service ... who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment"). The MSPB, therefore, has no jurisdiction over such an employee's appeal from termination during the probationary period. See, e.g., Mastriano v. Federal Aviation Admin., 714 F.2d 1152 (Fed.Cir.1983).