Garcia-Tunon v. Garcia-Tunon, GARCIA-TUNO
[…] See generally, 2A R. Powell, Powell on Real Property § 289 (1981). The original purpose of partition was to permit cotenants to avoid the inconvenience or dissension arising from sharing joint possession of real estate. L. Simes & A. Smith, The Law of Future Interests § 1764 (2d ed. 1956).

Partition is now provided for and regulated by statute in almost every state. 4 G. Thompson, Thompson on Real Property § 1822 (1979). The general rule, in the absence of a statute to the contrary, is that a life tenant cannot maintain partition against the remaindermen. Thompson, § 1824. In Florida a partition action is governed by section 64.031, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides that "the action may be filed by one or more of several joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided."

The Florida statute has been narrowly construed. For example, in Weed v.