Garcia v. Browning
[…] In April 2006, the legislature passed Senate Bill 1145, which amended the language of § 13-205 to exclude justification defenses from among the affirmative defenses that can be raised in a criminal action.2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 2, effective April 24, 2006;see also2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 1( ).Section 13-205(A) now provides that, if a defendant presents any "evidence of justification pursuant to chapter 4 of this title[,] . . . the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification."Section 6 of chapter 199 provides as follows: "This act is an emergency measure that is necessary to preserve the public peace, health or safety and is operative immediately as provided by law."The governor signed S.B. 1145 on April 24, 2006, and it became effective on that date.SeeAriz.