Garcia v. E.J. Amusements of N.H., Inc.
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws c. 151 §§ 1B, 20. It says nothing more about the legal standards for class certification of wage claims. As a result, there is no reason to think that Massachusetts law would require class certification for wage and hour claims to be treated similarly to certification under Chapter 93A. Instead, the Court will proceed with a conventional class certification analysis under Fed.R.Civ.P. 23.

B. New Hampshire Wage and Overtime Claims

Fiesta Shows's attempts to displace Rule 23 based on an alleged conflict with New Hampshire law “fair” no better. N.H.Rev.Stat. § 275:53(I) states:

Action by an employee to recover unpaid wages and/or liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves, or such employee or employees may designate an agent or representative to maintain such action.

Fiesta Shows emphasizes that this language only explicitly authorizes actions by employees who (1) sue on their own behalf; or (2) designate an agent or representative to sue. The language does not mention class actions or employees who sue on behalf of others “similarly situated.” Compare Mass. Gen. Laws c. 151 §§ 1B, 20. Fiesta Shows interprets this silence on class actions as a bar on class certification of wage claims.