Garcia v. People, 79SC321
[…] This right of a trial by jury has been expanded in Colorado to include petty offenses. Colo.Const. Art. II, Sec. 23; section 16-10-109, C.R.S. 1973 ). However, it has been held that there is no absolute constitutional right of a criminal defendant to waive his right to trial by jury. Singer v. United States, 380 U.S. 24, 85 S.Ct. 783, 13 L.Ed.2d 630 (1965); see People v. Brisbin, 175 Colo. 428, 488 P.2d 63 (1971).
On the other hand, a prosecutor has no constitutional right to either demand or waive a trial by jury 2 (.
In Colorado, section 18-1-406(2), C.R.S. 1973 ), and Crim.P. 23(a)(5) deal with the question of waiver of trial by jury by a criminal defendant. Section 18-1-406(2) provides:
"Except as to class 1 felonies, the person accused of a felony or misdemeanor may waive a trial by jury by express written instrument filed of record, or by announcement in open court appearing of record."
Crim.P. 23(a)(5) provides an additional requirement not present in the statute, to-wit: the prosecutor's consent must be obtained as a condition before a defendant's oral request to waive his right to a jury trial may be allowed.