Garcia v. Public Health Trust of Dade County, 87-5176
[…] Dr. Penalver, an Iberia employee, treated Garcia for his injuries in Florida, thereby creating a doctor-patient relationship in Florida. Dr. Penalver is domiciled in Florida, and the alleged medical malpractice is centered in Florida. See generally Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws Secs. 145-146 (1971).

Moreover, Florida has a significant interest in maintaining compliance with its worker's compensation laws. Florida intended its worker's compensation system to strike a balance between compensating injured workers and limiting the liability of employers for accidents. Section 440.09 of the Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part that:

Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this state, which would entitle him or his dependents to compensation if it had happened in this state,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Florida Evergreen Foliage v. Ei Du Pont De Nemours
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • 8 Marzo 2001