Garcia v. Scolari's Food & Drug
[…] [i]f, before submission to the court, an application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency.

Thus, the two principal inquiries under NRS 233B.131(2) are whether the evidence sought to be added is material and whether "good reasons" exist for the failure to present the evidence to the administrative agency. Because NRS 233B.131(2) provides that the district court "may order that the additional evidence and any rebuttal evidence be taken before the agency" (emphasis added), the decision to grant or deny a request to remand a matter for the consideration of additional evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Minton v.